Skip to main content

UIPM 2019 Youth World Championships (U19 & U17): Klimiankova (BLR) wears the crown

Tetrathlon

Kseniya Klimiankova of Belarus stood on top of the world after being crowned individual champion in the Women’s Final at the UIPM 2019 Youth World Championships (U19 & U17).

The 17-year-old won by a convincing 10sec margin from Amina Tagirova of Russia, with Yoon Yangji of Korea picking up bronze after holding off Esther Fernandez Donda of Germany by 1sec.

If individual silver was in any way disappointing for Tagirova (RUS), she could take consolation from winning team gold alongside Yana Soloveva (RUS) and Iuliia Sergeeva (RUS). Silver went to Germany and bronze to Great Britain.

Ever-prolific Egypt added another gold medal on the penultimate day of the combined age-group competition as Moutaz Mohamed and Abu Bakr Aleadwy won the U17 Men’s Relay.

Russia duo Denis Zuev and Evgeniy Bobylev secured silver while bronze went to Esau Florido and Mario Medina of Mexico.

 

U19 WOMEN’S FINAL

There was no hint of the winning potential of Klimiankova (BLR) in the Swimming pool, where she was ranked 26th of the 36 competing athletes. Instead it was a local athlete who led the way, U17 champion Svetla Zgurova of Bulgaria in 2:14.41, ahead of Tagirova (RUS) in 2:14.77.

The Russians were prominent again on the Fencing piste as Soloyeva (RUS) managed an exceptional 31V/4D. Georgina Mitchell of Great Britain performed very well with 27V/8D. Klimiankova (BLR) made a move up the leaderboard with the third-best return of 25V/10D along with Amira Kandil (EGY).

The biggest mover in the Laser Run was Yoon (KOR), who recorded the best time of 12:32.50. As other contenders fell away, Klimiankova (BLR) and Tagirova (RUS) held their nerve to stay in control of the race.

For full results click here.

 

U17 MEN’S RELAY

Russia (Zuev/Bobylev) set the pace in the Swimming pool with a time of 1:56.90. Poland duo Michal Jablonski and Piotr Ziolek and Egypt (Mohamed/Aleadwy) also ducked under the 2min barrier.

Egypt (Mohamed/Aleadwy) produced the fastest Laser Run time of 10:59.40, but Russia (Zuev/Bobylev) were not easily beaten and the final winning margin was only 3sec. An excellent Laser Run of 11:02.00 enabled Mexico (Florido/Medina) to make up three places and reach the podium.

For full results click here.

 

UIPM REACTION

Viacheslav Malishev, UIPM Executive Board Member for Development, said: “Today we saw more evidence of the globalisation of our sporting movement, with four continents represented on the podium at the UIPM 2019 Youth World Championships here in Sofia.

“It was wonderful to see countries from Africa, Asia, Europe and North America sharing the medals in the U19 Women’s Final and the U17 Men’s Relay.

“With one day to go, we can already say that this historic competition has been a great success, with two age-groups brought together in a spirit of friendly rivalry. I congratulate all the medallists and everyone else who has helped to create this special atmosphere.

 

WATCH AND FOLLOW

The UIPM 2019 Youth World Championships (U19 & U17) in Sofia (BUL) concludes on Wednesday, July 24 with the U19 Men’s Final and the U17 Mixed Relay.

Visit the UIPM website or download “UIPM Central” from your app store to keep track of live results.

Upcoming events

-
Modern Pentathlon
-