Skip to main content

UIPM 2022 Youth World Championships: Lithuania win U19 Men’s Relay gold

Tetrathlon

Lithuania took the honours on the opening day of the UIPM 2022 Youth World Championships with success in the Under 19 Men’s Relay in Lignano Sabbiadoro (ITA).

The day also featured qualification for the Under 17 Women’s Semi-final, with 36 athletes moving forward to the second phase.

Under 19 Day 1

The first world champions of the combined 2022 competition are Nojus Chmieliauskas and Ugnius Kabelinskas (LTU), whose impressive Fencing score of 24V/8D was the foundation of an impressive success.

The global distribution of talent at this age group was demonstrated by the presence of countries from five different continents in the top seven.

France took the silver medal thanks to Diego Lavillat and Etienne Clergeau, while Korea claimed bronze through Jeongwook Son and Dohoon Kang. Competitors from Egypt, Mexico, Italy and Brazil made up the rest of the top seven.

Lithuania (Chmieliauskas / Kabelinskas) stood out in the Fencing Ranking Round with two more victories than closest rivals Korea (Son/Kang) and Italy (Giloli Edoardo & Diego Montecchia), who added six points in the Bonus Round to put pressure on the leaders.

Host nation Italy (Edoardo/Montecchia) then set the fastest time of 1min 56.03sec in Swimming, giving themselves a 13-point overall lead. Sadly for local spectators they couldn’t withstand the pressure in Laser Run and were overtaken by multiple rivals, finally finishing 6th.

At the front end, Lithuania (Chmieliauskas / Kabelinskas) finished a professional performance with a 10sec margin over France (Lavillat / Clergeau), while the fastest Laser Run time of 12min was set by Mexico (Jorge Hernandez & Angel Martinez).

Under 17 Day 1

The first qualification heat of the Women’s Individual U17 saw two athletes cross the line together with a big margin over the rest of the field – Emma Meszaros of Hungary and Sumin Shin (KOR) each scored 792 points.

In the second heat, Zora Zeman (HUN) took the top spot with 773 points, finishing 1sec ahead of Miu Nozaki of Japan and Egypt duo Sarah Mohamed and Ganah Elgindy.

The full list of 36 qualifiers for the Women’s U17 Semi-finals is as follows:

 Rank  Name Nation  MP Points
 1   MESZAROS Emma  HUN  792 
 2   SHIN Sumin  KOR  792 
 3   RAMADAN Ritage  EGY  776 
 4   TREIB Amelie  GER  770 
 5   ÖZRODOP Eda  TUR  767 
 6   HARASZIN Linda  HUN  765 
 7   KHALIL Farida  EGY  761 
 8   RIAND Nina  FRA  758 
 9   ALLARA ANNA CHIARA  ITA  758 
 10   DEBSKA Katarzyna  POL  754 
 11   FARES Naya  URT  754 
 12   GUDELYTE-GUDELEVICIUTE Giedre  LTU  753 
 13   CASTRO Isela Karelly  MEX  752 
 14   SINTES Alana  FRA  751 
 15   TAVIRA Daira  MEX  750 
 16   ZEMAN Zora  HUN  773 
 17   MOHAMED Sarah  EGY  772 
 18   NOZAKI MIU  JPN  772 
 19   ELGINDY Ganah  EGY  772 
 20   KISS Csenge  HUN  765 
 21   JAKUBOWSKA Hanna  POL  758 
 22   HATFIELD Lucy  GBR  756 
 23   LECHUGA FROUIN Enya  ESP  753 
 24   RYAN Elizabeth  GBR  753 
 25   RAMIREZ Shanty Gabriela  MEX  749 
 26   FLORES Paula Zabine  MEX  748 
 27   LEONIE AUGE  FRA  747 
 28   FARMAND Nadja  GER  746 
 29   EL-MASRI Amaya  GER  739 
 30   DENINA Kristina  BUL  737 
 31   SIMAKOVA Amina  KAZ  750 
 32   CUNHA Luisa  POR  750 
 33   MELNYK ANASTASIIA  UKR  747 
 34   DUDKA ANNA  UKR  741 
 35   DOROŠEVAIT? Neda  LTU  739 
 36   MEYER Vivienne  SUI  735 

 

Watch and follow

The UIPM 2022 Youth World Championships runs from September 4-11, continuing on Monday, September 5 with the U19 Women’s Relay and U17 Men’s Individual Qualification.

Visit the UIPM website or download ‘UIPM Central’ from your app store to keep track of live results throughout the UIPM 2022 Youth World Championships.

Follow World Pentathlon on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram throughout the season for additional content.

 

Competition schedule

UIPM 2022 Youth World Championships (U19/U17)

September 5: (U19) Women’s Relay; (U17) Men’s Qualification

September 6: (U19) Mixed Relay; (U17) Women’s Semi-finals

September 7: (U19) Women’s Qualification; (U17) Men’s Semi-finals

September 8: (U19) Men’s Qualification; (U17) Women’s Final, Men’s Final

September 9: (U19) Women’s Semi-finals; (U17) Women’s Relay

September 10: (U19) Men’s Semi-finals; (U17) Men’s Relay

September 11: (U19) Women’s Final; Men’s Final; (U17) Mixed Relay

Upcoming events

-
Modern Pentathlon
-