Skip to main content

UIPM 2024 Pentathlon World Cup Sofia: Shaban (EGY) and Dejardin (FRA) carry lead into Men’s Final

Modern Pentathlon
  • Tight Fencing Ranking Round sets up classic Super Sunday
  • Szep (HUN) and Dallenbach (SUI) win Semi-finals
  • Egypt, France and Germany celebrate triple qualification

Mohanad Shaban of Egypt and Pierre Dejardin of France carried a slender lead into the Men’s Final at UIPM 2024 Pentathlon World Cup Sofia after safely qualifying from the Semi-finals.

World No.3 Shaban (EGY) and Paris 2024 Olympic hopeful Dejardin (FRA) each won 23 bouts in a tight Fencing Ranking Round and continued to progress serenely through the disciplines, both finishing within 2sec of the top performer in Semi-final A, Balazs Szep of Hungary.

Semi-final B was won by Alexandre Dallenbach of Switzerland, who led all day after a competitive Fencing score of 22V/13D – a mark that was matched by Germany duo Christian Zillekens and Patrick Dogue.

Pentathlon World Cup Budapest champion Mohamed Elgendy (EGY) was never far behind and takes a Fencing score of 21V/14D into the Final on Super Sunday, while Pentathlon World Cup Ankara gold medallist Changwan Seo of Korea will have a lot of work to do after a modest 15V/20D in Fencing.

Germany will have three athletes in the Final – all competing for one remaining male spot in their Olympic team – after a dramatic Laser Run comeback in Semi-final B by Fabian Liebig (GER).

Moutaz Mohamed (EGY) will also form part of a national team of three on Super Sunday, while Dejardin (FRA) is joined by team-mates Valentin Prades (FRA) and Jean-Baptiste Mourcia (FRA).

Pentathlon World Cup Sofia reaches a climax tomorrow (May 12) with the Women’s and Men’s Finals, followed by the Mixed Relay on Monday May 13.

Live stream of the Semi-finals and Finals is available on UIPM TV and all competition results are available at the UIPM website.

The 18 athletes who qualified for the Men's Final are:

Rank Name Nation Points
1 DALLENBACH Alexandre SUI 1179
2 SZEP Balazs HUN 1172
3 SHABAN Mohanad EGY 1171
4 DEJARDIN Pierre FRA 1170
5 MOHAMED Moutaz EGY 1170
6 ZILLEKENS Christian GER 1169
7 LAWRYNOWICZ Daniel POL 1168
8 GRYCZ Marek CZE 1168
9 DEMETER Bence HUN 1165
10 LUO Shuai CHN 1165
11 KASPERCZAK Kamil POL 1165
12 DOGUE Patrick GER 1164
13 PILLAGE Myles GBR 1164
14 ELGENDY Mohamed EGY 1163
15 PRADES Valentin FRA 1163
16 MOURCIA Jean-Baptiste FRA 1163
17 SEO Changwan KOR 1163
18 LIEBIG Fabian GER 1161

Upcoming events

-