Skip to main content

UIPM Pentathlon World Championships: Men’s Individual Finalists

Modern Pentathlon

Reigning champion Jung Jinhwa of Korea will defend his crown in the Men’s Individual Final of the UIPM 2018 Pentathlon World Cup Championships after coming through qualifying today.

The world No.11 will join former world champions, Pavlo Tymoshchenko (2015) of Ukraine and Valentin Belaud (2016) of France, in the final on September 13 after they claimed three of the 36 available places.

European champion Valentin Prades (FRA) and world top-ten athletes Ilya Palazkov (3) of Belarus, Christopher Patte (4, FRA), Bence Demeter (5) of Hungary and Patrick Dogue (8) of Germany also qualified for the final.

A total of 83 athletes took part in qualifying in Mexico City’s Pentathlon Stadium at the Jesus Martinez "Palillo sports complex.

The Women’s Individual Final takes place tomorrow (September 12) before the UIPM 2018 Pentathlon World Championships conclude with the Men’s Individual Final on September 13.

Both finals will be televised by a record number of international broadcasters; check here to find out how to watch the action in your country.

A live stream of the finals will also be available on UIPM TV and up-to-date results of all competitions are available at the UIPM website.

The list of qualified athletes for the Men's Individual Final is:

Rank Name Nation MP Points
1 FERNANDEZ Charles GUA 1133
2 HAMED Ahmed EGY 1125
3 PADILLA Manuel MEX 1125
4 BELAUD Valentin FRA 1125
5 PAVLYUK Denys UKR 1125
6 DE LUCA Riccardo ITA 1125
7 DEMETER Bence HUN 1125
8 KINDERIS Justinas LTU 1124
9 SEO Changwan KOR 1124
10 REGOS Gergely HUN 1124
11 ELGEZIRY Amro USA 1122
12 DOGUE Marvin Faly GER 1120
13 LUO Shuai CHN 1117
14 TYMOSHCHENKO Pavlo UKR 1116
15 PILLAGE Myles GBR 1116
16 NOBIS Alexander GER 1116
17 COOKE James GBR 1116
18 TSIKHANAU Pavel BLR 1116
19 SANDOVAL Alvaro MEX 1115
20 MICOZZI Gianluca ITA 1115
21 ZHANG Linbin CHN 1114
22 GUTKOWSKI Lukasz POL 1114
23 CHOONG Joseph GBR 1112
24 JUNG Jinhwa KOR 1112
25 FEDECHKO Yuriy UKR 1112
26 KUF Jan CZE 1112
27 ANDERSON Brendan USA 1112
28 DOGUE Patrick GER 1111
29 LOUBET Brice FRA 1111
30 PALAZKOV Ilya BLR 1111
31 BUSTOS Esteban CHI 1111
32 LI Shuhuan CHN 1111
33 PRADES Valentin FRA 1109
34 PATTE Christopher FRA 1108
35 HAMAD Eslam EGY 1108
36 CRUZ Luis MEX 1108

Upcoming events

-