Skip to main content

UIPM 2024 Pentathlon World Cup Ankara: Men’s Qualification

Modern Pentathlon

UIPM 2024 Pentathlon World Cup Ankara continued today with 94 athletes taking part in the Men’s Qualification.

Among the successful qualifiers were Tokyo 2020 Olympic medallists Ahmed Elgendy of Egypt and Woongtae Jun of Korea, two-time world champion Valentin Belaud of France and team-mates Valentin Prades and Christopher Patte.

The first athletes across the line in Qualification Group A were Taishu Sato of Japan, Bailiang Chen of China and Moutaz Mohamed (EGY).

The top performers in Qualification Group B were Esteban Bustos of Chile, Emiliano Hernandez (MEX), Marvin Dogue of Germany and Changwan Seo (KOR).

In Qualification Group C, the standout performers was Elgendy (EGY), followed by Todor Mihalev of Bulgaria and Yuriy Kovalchuk of Ukraine, along with Jun (KOR) and Gustav Gustenau of Austria.

Pentathlon World Cup Ankara continues tomorrow (April 18) with the Women's Semi-finals, followed by the Men’s Semi-finals on April 19, the Finals on April 20 and the Mixed Relay on April 21.

Live stream of the Semi-finals and Finals is available on UIPM TV and all competition results are available at the UIPM website.

The 36 qualified athletes for the Men's Semi-finals are:

Rank Name Nation Points
1 BUSTOS Esteban CHI 1189
2 HERNANDEZ Emiliano MEX 1188
3 DOGUE Marvin Faly GER 1188
4 SEO Changwan KOR 1188
5 ELGENDY Mohamed EGY 1187
6 TYMOSHCHENKO Pavlo UKR 1186
7 KLIS Krisztian CRO 1185
8 ELGENDY Ahmed EGY 1184
9 MIHALEV Todor BUL 1183
10 KUF Jan CZE 1183
11 MARUK Maksim AIN 1183
12 GUTKOWSKI Lukasz POL 1182
13 SATO Taishu JPN 1180
14 PILLAGE Myles GBR 1180
15 KOVALCHUK Yuriy UKR 1179
16 JUN Woongtae KOR 1179
17 GUSTENAU Gustav AUT 1179
18 GRYCZ Marek CZE 1178
19 PRADES Valentin FRA 1177
20 ZILLEKENS Christian GER 1177
21 BROWN Charles GBR 1177
22 KASPERCZAK Kamil POL 1176
23 CHEN Bailiang CHN 1176
24 MICHELI Roberto ITA 1175
25 MOHAMED Moutaz EGY 1175
26 CICINELLI Matteo ITA 1175
27 SHABAN Mohanad EGY 1175
28 DALLENBACH Alexandre SUI 1174
29 BELAUD Valentin FRA 1174
30 PATTE Christopher FRA 1173
31 LI Shuhuan CHN 1172
32 VLACH Martin CZE 1171
33 LIEBIG Fabian GER 1171
34 DOGUE Patrick GER 1169
35 BERECZKI Richard HUN 1168
36 MALAN Giorgio ITA 1166

Upcoming events

-