Skip to main content

UIPM 2022 Youth World Championships: Mexico savour U19 Mixed Relay success

Tetrathlon

Mexico tasted glory on the third day of the UIPM 2022 Youth World Championships with success in the Under 19 Mixed Relay in Lignano Sabbiadoro (ITA).

The day also featured the Under 17 Women’s Semi-finals, with 18 athletes surviving elimination to advance to the showpiece race on September 8.

Under 19 Day 3

The third gold medal of the combined 2022 competition went to a nation from a third continent. Following the success of Lithuania and Egypt in the Men’s and Women’s Relays respectively, Damaris Garza and Jorge Hernandez took out the Mixed Relay title with an exceptional finish.

Once again, there was a multi-continental appearance to the podium as Malgorzata Karbownik and Michal Jablonski of Poland claimed the silver medal and bronze went to Almira Dede and Furkan Murat of Turkey.

A hard-fought Fencing Ranking Round ended with two nations tied at the top on 21V/11D – Lyn Janotta and Arthur Socke of Germany and Minjong Yun and Jiho Shin of Korea.

Poland (Karbownik/Jablonski) managed 20V/12D and the Bonus Round featured a run of four victories for Ariadni Naskari and Filippos Sechidis of Greece.

Once again it was host nation Italy (Elisa Sala & Matteo Bovenzi) who dominated in Swimming with a time of 2min 00.07sec. Poland (Karbownik/Jablonski) were 2nd-fastest in 2:01.17.

With Germany (Janotta/Socke) and Korea (Yun/Shin) starting the Laser Run first with a 2sec advantage over Poland (Karbownik/Jablonski), there was no hint of the threat coming from behind but two exceptional Laser Runs reshuffled the podium.

Mexico (Garza/Hernandez) started 30sec off the pace but pulled off an amazing coup to win gold by 9sec from Poland (Karbownik/Jablonski) with a stunning time of 12:55.50. Turkey (Dede/Murat) were almost as fast, completing the course in 13:00.40 to defeat Italy (Sala/Bovenzi) in a sprint to the line.

Under 17 Day 3

Farida Khalil (EGY) won the first U17 Women’s Semi-final ever staged in a UIPM competition, scoring 793 points for a 5sec cushion over Zora Zeman of Hungary and 9sec over 3rd-placed Miu Nozaki of Japan.

In the second Semi-final, the impressive Eda Ozrodop (TUR) took the top spot with 813 points, 8sec ahead of Emma Meszaros (HUN) and 16sec ahead of Sumin Shin (KOR).

The Women’s U17 Final will take place on Thursday, September 8 and the full list of 18 qualifiers is as follows:

 Rank  Name Nation  MP Points
 1   KHALIL Farida  EGY  793 
 2   ZEMAN Zora  HUN  788 
 3   NOZAKI MIU  JPN  784 
 4   GUDELYTE-GUDELEVICIUTE Giedre  LTU  779 
 5   TREIB Amelie  GER  779 
 6   JAKUBOWSKA Hanna  POL  779 
 7   LEONIE AUGE  FRA  774 
 8   ÖZRODOP Eda  TUR  813 
 9   MESZAROS Emma  HUN  805 
 10   MOHAMED Sarah  EGY  797 
 11   SHIN Sumin  KOR  797 
 12   ELGINDY Ganah  EGY  797 
 13   ALLARA ANNA CHIARA  ITA  789 
 14   HARASZIN Linda  HUN  786 
 15   HATFIELD Lucy  GBR  778 
 16   FARMAND Nadja  GER  772 
 17   RAMADAN Ritage  EGY  768 
 18   RYAN Elizabeth  GBR  765 

Watch and follow

The UIPM 2022 Youth World Championships runs from September 4-11, continuing on Wednesday, September 7 with the U19 Women’s Qualification and U17 Men’s Semi-finals.

Visit the UIPM website or download ‘UIPM Central’ from your app store to keep track of live results throughout the UIPM 2022 Youth World Championships.

Follow World Pentathlon on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram throughout the season for additional content.

 

Competition schedule

UIPM 2022 Youth World Championships (U19/U17)

September 7: (U19) Women’s Qualification; (U17) Men’s Semi-finals

September 8: (U19) Men’s Qualification; (U17) Women’s Final, Men’s Final

September 9: (U19) Women’s Semi-finals; (U17) Women’s Relay

September 10: (U19) Men’s Semi-finals; (U17) Men’s Relay

September 11: (U19) Women’s Final; Men’s Final; (U17) Mixed Relay

Upcoming events

-
Modern Pentathlon
-