Skip to main content

UIPM 2024 Pentathlon World Cup Ankara: Women’s Qualification

Modern Pentathlon

UIPM 2024 Pentathlon World Cup Ankara began today with 84 athletes taking part in the women’s qualification round.

Among the successful qualifiers were world No.1 Alice Sotero of Italy, London 2012 Olympic champion and Tokyo 2020 silver medallist Laura Asaudauskaite of Lithuania and Rio 2016 Olympic silver medallist Elodie Clouvel of France.

The first athletes across the line in Qualification Group A were Salma Abdelmaksoud of Egypt, Mariya Gnedtchik (AIN), Seungmin Seong of Korea and Valeriya Permykina of Ukraine.

The top performers in Group B were Gintare Venckauskaite (LTU) and her team-mate Asadauskaite (LTU), followed by Tamara Vega of Mexico.

In Group C, the standout performers were Rita Erdos of Hungary, Malak Ismail (EGY) and Elena Potapenko of Kazakhstan.

Pentathlon World Cup Ankara continues tomorrow (April 17) with the Men's Qualification, followed by the Semi-finals on April 18-19, the Finals on April 20 and the Mixed Relay on April 21.

Live stream of the Semi-finals and Finals is available on UIPM TV and all competition results are available at the UIPM website.

The 36 qualified athletes for the Women's Semi-final are:

Rank Name Nation Points
1 VENCKAUSKAITE Gintare LTU 1079
2 ERDOS Rita HUN 1077
3 ASADAUSKAITE Laura LTU 1077
4 ABDELMAKSOUD Salma EGY 1075
5 ISMAIL Malak EGY 1075
6 GNEDTCHIK Mariya AIN 1074
7 SEONG Seungmin KOR 1074
8 PERMYKINA Valeriya UKR 1074
9 POTAPENKO Elena KAZ 1074
10 KIM Sunwoo KOR 1074
11 VEGA Tamara MEX 1074
12 NOVOTNA Veronika CZE 1073
13 SOTERO Alice ITA 1073
14 BAUER Blanka HUN 1073
15 OZYUKSEL Ilke TUR 1070
16 JURT Anna SUI 1070
17 CLOUVEL Elodie FRA 1069
18 EUDES Anais BEL 1069
19 HUREYEVA Viyaleta AIN 1068
20 OLIVER Catherine Mayran MEX 1067
21 FREZZA Alessandra ITA 1065
22 HLAVACKOVA Lucie CZE 1064
23 BATASHOVA Uliana AIN 1064
24 KRENKOVA Karolina CZE 1064
25 GOMESSE Jessye FRA 1062
26 BRYSON Kerenza GBR 1062
27 WHITAKER Emma GBR 1062
28 DOMINIAK Natalia POL 1060
29 ARCEO Mariana MEX 1060
30 OTEIZA Marie FRA 1059
31 KANDIL Amira EGY 1059
32 PROKOPENKO Anastasiya AIN 1059
33 CABRERA Sofia GUA 1059
34 AKSIN Ipek TUR 1057
35 LANGREHR Rebecca GER 1055
36 KHOKHLOVA Iryna UKR 1051

Upcoming events

-